Skip to main content

Arquitectura Sin Fronteras - Spain



Address:
Arquitectura Sin Fronteras España
Murcia 24 baixos
08027 Barcelona
Phone:+34 931 762 726
Email: asf@asfes.org
Website: www.asfes.org

Chairperson: Jose Luis Martinez Martinez
Secretary: Irene Recarte Garcia
Treasurer: Camilo Hidalgo Platero
Also known as : ASF-Spain

ASF-ESPAÑA is a Non Governmental Organisation for Development; it works as a non-profit organisation. It was founded in 1992 by a group of architects and technicians who had previously collaborated with other NGOs. ASF-E is an association of people who collaborate in cooperation projects, as volunteers, in the architecture, infrastructure and town planning fields. We offer support to underprivileged populations in developing countries, that is, to those who suffer from a situation of extreme poverty.

We also work with the most vulnerable parts of the population of the so-called Fourth World, in the developed countries, without any discrimination for racial, sexual, religious, philosophical or political reason.

We work together with organisations in the Third and Fourth World who ask for our help. We listen to their demands and analyse the needs of the beneficiary population, in order to provide complete solutions to their problems and to promote a self-sufficient and self-managed local development that can improve the population’s quality of life and satisfy their basic needs. We focus on cooperation for development rather than in emergency aid. ASF-E activities take place, mainly, in developing countries in Sub-Saharan Africa, Central and South America and Spain.



Projects initiated by ASF-Spain :

primary school
Public School
International Cooperation
school construction
Primary schools
International cooperation
primary school construction
Primary school
International cooperation
Day care center
Day care center for drugs addicts
Local cooperation activities
Construction
Building houses in recovered land
Social minority communities, social status & living conditions


Projects partnered by ASF-Spain :